Students from Middlesex and Monmouth counties will serve on the 2018 Youth Advisory Council.
New Brunswick High School students Alyssa Sanchez Lora, Yue Lian, Jennifer Miguel Torres, and Olga Miranda have been named to Rep. Frank Pallone Jr.'s 2018 Youth Advisory Council.
MIDDLESEX AND MONMOUTH -- Eighty-one students from Middlesex and Monmouth counties were recently named to Rep. Frank Pallone Jr.'s 2018 Youth Advisory Council.
The council is made up of civic-minded high school students from the Sixth Congressional District who meet quarterly to provide the congressman with insight into the matters that affect them and their peers, learn about the role of Congress and raise awareness about the Youth Advisory Council and other events hosted by the congressman.
The following students will serve an eight-month term on the Youth Advisory Council that will end in August.
From Edison High School: Duaa Ali, Jaielyn Alston, Arham Barbhuiya, Janaki Chandra, Aishwarya Devarajan, Kiran Kumaranyakam, Aidan O'Hara, Samhitha Padmanabhini, Olivia Tomasula;
Bishop George Ahr High School in Edison: Sonya Asdhir;
Metuchen High School: Alexandra Battaglia, Cristina Czochanski, Laura Jordan, Alanna Redwood;
John P. Stevens High School, Edison; Hrishikesh Bopalkar, Shriya Chitale, Jared Curry, Tyra Gravesande, Akhil Mohammed, Smitha Mukesh, Samhitha Mupharpahu, Aarushi Parikh, Alison Park, Janaki Patel, Tejasi Raghuprasad, Vivek Rallabandi, Sachika Shah, Tenzing Shakya, Shreya Shivakumar, Avi Sura, Afia Ullah, Aislinn Verma;
New Brunswick Health Sciences Technology High School: Ashley Mae Gorospe Catibog; Sarah Cladek; Jaylah Graves; Elvis Kouassi;
South Plainfield High School: Kyle Gallardo, David Jaipersaud, Sarah Regan;
MCVTS-Perth Amboy: Cristhian Jimenez;
Woodbridge High School: Sarah Kusnirak;
New Brunswick High School: Yue Lian, Jennifer Miguel Torres; Olga Mirand Munizaga, Diana L. Narvaez Vazquez; Alyssa Sanchez-Lora;
Old Bridge High School: Stefan Mandic;
MCVTS Middlesex County Academy for Allied Health and Biomedical Sciences: Arpita Mukherjee, Anika Pruthi, Shaili Singh;
Piscataway High School: Ritu Patel;
Sayreville War Memorial High School: Christian Quilon;
Marlboro High School: Jacob Beal, Cameron Leifer, Victoria Li, Shiza Munsar, Madison Rallis, Zoe Singer, Manisha VS Vadali;
Long Branch High School: Francesca Cancellieri, Sara Damiao, Kylie King, Samantha Minear;
Colts Neck High School: Dante Cano, Alexandria Henderson, Mary Kate Keevins, Brooke Lumer, Chloe McAloon, Sujal Saraiya;
High Technology High School, Middletown: Mary Chen;
Matawan Regional High School: Anthony Ferrara; Brianna Waithe;
Saint John Vianney High School, Holmdel: Aleeyah Goode;
Biotechnology High School, Freehold: Shreya Gupta, Nikhil Kalyanraman;
Ranney School, Tinton Falls: Olivia Metzger;
Middletown High School North: Victoria Millicker;
Asbury Park High School Dream Academy: Anyea Myles;
Freehold Township High School: Dylan Oechsner;
Asbury Park High School: E'Niah Preston;
Stanford Online High School: Riddhi Singhi
To submit school news send an email to middlesex@starledger.com.